ISW-621TF

77,09  excl. VAT

4-Port 10/100Base-TX + 2-Port 100Base-FX SFP Industrial Ethernet Switch with Wide Operating Temperature

         

Categories: , Availability: In Stock
Share this

Description

Highly Convenient and Distance Extendable Industrial Robust Switch
PLANET ISW-621TF is a new Industrial Ethernet Switch that can operate under WIDE-TEMPERATURE environment ranging from -40 up to 75 degrees C and is equipped with two 100Base-FX SFP slots. With two mini-GBIC 100Base-FX SFP (Small-Form Factor Pluggable) interfaces supported, the deployed distance of the ISW-621TF can be extended from 2 kilometers (via multi-mode fiber) up to above 60 kilometers (via single-mode fiber), respectively. In other words, the ISW-621TF provides more flexibility for Transportation, Manufacturing, Security and Surveillance with distance extension without any limitation and is a suitable model either for long or short distance network deployment.

Hardened Design
The ISW-621TF can operate stably in harsh environment with wide operating temperature support. It also provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets.

Easy Installation and Wide Range of Power Usages
The ISW-621TF is designed with a compact case that allows either DIN rail or panel mounting for the efficient usage of cabinet space. It provides an integrated power supply with a wide range of voltages for worldwide operation. It also offers dual-redundant, reversible polarity 12V DC to 48V DC power supply inputs for high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs.

Applications

Industrial Switch for High Performance Data Collection and Forwarding
The ISW-621TF is equipped with four 10/100Mbps ports offering auto MDI / MDIX feature, and two 100Base-FX SFP slots providing 1.2Gps non-blocking switch fabric and the 2K MAC address table so that they can perform wire-speed packets transfer without risk of packet loss. The ISW-621TF,which come in the slim type IP30 metal case, is ideal for the most heavy industrial demanding environments.

Key Features

Physical Port
–4-port 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 with auto MDI/MDI-X function
–2-port 100Base-FX SFP interface

Layer 2 Features
–Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX Ethernet standard
–Supports auto negotiation and 10/100Mbps half / full duplex mode for each copper port
–High performance Store and Forward architecture
–Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
–Backplane (Switching Fabric): 1.2Gbps
–Integrated address look-up engine, supporting 2K absolute MAC addresses
–1Mbit on-chip frame buffer
–Automatic address learning and address aging
–CSMA/CD Protocol
Industrial Case / Installation
–IP30 metal case protection
–DIN rail and wall mount design
–12 to 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protection and connective removable terminal
block for master and slave power
–Supports EFT protection 6KV DC for power line
–Supports 6KV DC Ethernet ESD protection
–-40 to 75 degrees C wide operating temperature

Specifications

Hardware Specifications
Copper Interface Ports
‧4 x 10/100Base-TX, auto negotiation, auto-MDI/MDI-X
Cable
‧10Base-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5 cable (100meters, max.)
‧100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, 5e, 6 cable (100meters, max.)
Optical Interface Port / Type
‧2 x 100Base-FX / LC interfaces
Cable
‧Multi-mode: 50/125μm / 62.5/125μm fiber
‧Single-mode: 9/125μm fiber
Dimensions (W x D x H) 135 x 97 x 32 mm
Weight 442g
Power Requirements 12~48V DC,
Redundant power with polarity reverse protection
Power Consumption / Dissipation Max. 16 watts / 54 BTU
Installation DIN rail kit / wall mount ear
Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure
Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
Switch Specifications
Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
Address Table 2K entries
Buffer 1Mbit
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Switch Fabric 1.2Gbps
Throughput (Packet Per Second) 0.89Mpps @ 64Bytes
Standards Conformance
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet, 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet, 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
Regulation Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (Free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (Shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (Vibration)
Environment
Temperature Operating: -40~75 degrees C
Storage: -40~85 degrees C
Humidity Operating: 5~90%
Storage: 5~90% (non-condensing)

Download

Datasheet