IGS-10020PT

473,09  excl. VAT

Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3af PoE + 2 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 Degrees C)

Share this

Description

Environmentally Hardened Design
PLANET Industrial 8-Port Gigabit 802.3af PoE Switch, IGS-10020PT, is equipped with a rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy Industrial demanding environments. Besides, the IGS-10020PT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate in wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10020PT can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-10020PT, which takes up little space, can be mounted on a DIN rail or wall.

Redundant Ring Protocol Suitable for Surveillance System
As the IGS-10020PT supports redundant ring technology, it has the capability of rapid self-recovery to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced Redundant Ring technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP), and redundant power supply system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. The IGS-10020PT also protects customer’s industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network is interrupted accidentally, the recovery time could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Surveillance Management
As a managed PoE Switch for surveillance network, the IGS-10020PT features intelligent PoE management functions:
■ PD Alive Check
■ Scheduled Power Recycling
■ SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert
■ PoE Schedule

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device
The IGS-10020PT PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-10020PT will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It also greatly enhances the reliability to ensure that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving
Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-10020PT can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm
The IGS-10020PT supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-10020PT port shows link-down, link-up or power failure.

Layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-10020 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features
The IGS-10020PT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-10020PT provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-10020PT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 5 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management
For efficient management, the IGS-10020PT Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10020PT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-10020PT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security
The IGS-10020PT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution
The two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-10020PT support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Perfect Integration Solution for Outdoor IP PoE Camera and NVR System
The IGS-10020PT provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports and can offer sufficient PoE power to 8 PoE IP cameras at the same time. In addition, with the 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, the IGS-10020PT can connect to core fiber switch and send video stream to NVR and monitoring center. Through the high-performance switch architecture, the IGS-10020PT facilitates the recorded video files from the 8 PoE IP cameras to be saved in the NVR systems. Furthermore, the NVR systems can be controlled and monitored both in the local LAN and the remote site via Internet. The IGS-10020PT undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.

Applications

Industrial Area Department/Workgroup PoE Switch
Providing up to 8 PoE, in-line power interfaces, the IGS-10020PT can easily build a power centrally controlled by IP phone system, IP camera system, or wireless AP group for Industrial network. For instance, 8 PoE IP cameras or wireless access points can be easily installed around the corner in the industrial environment for surveillance demands or for a wireless roaming network. Without the power-socket limitation, the IGS-10020PT makes the installation of IP cameras or wireless AP easier and more efficient.

Transportation – Wireless and IP Surveillance
In modern times, Internet service is most in demand during travel times, either for business or for leisure. Wireless LAN would be more efficient for the transportation station to provide high-speed and wide area Internet services for travelers. With the PoE wireless LAN APs connected to the IGS-10020PT that provides long-distance fiber capability, people can experience the wireless LAN roaming service within the Wi-Fi coverage even when the transportation itself like train, bus or ship is on the move. By adopting PoE wireless LAN structure, the transportation authority gains benefit from costing less while providing better Internet services in wider areas for the travelers. On the other hand, the PoE IP surveillance system deployed helps watch the transportation security and PoE IP telephony system improves the voice communication in the station at a lower cost.

Key Features

Physical Port

  • 8-port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 with IEEE 802.3af PoE injector
  • 2 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC/SFP slots for SFP type auto detection
  • One RJ45 console interface for basic management and setup

Power over Ethernet

    • Complies with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/end-span PSE
    • Up to 8 IEEE 802.3af devices powered
    • Supports PoE power up to 15.4 watts for each PoE port
    • Auto detects powered device (PD)
    • Circuit protection prevents power interference between ports
    • Remote power feeding up to 100m
    • PoE management features

– Total PoE power budget control- Per port PoE function enable/disable- PoE admin-mode control- PoE port power feeding priority- Per PoE port power limit- PD classification detection- Temperature threshold control- PoE usage threshold control- PD alive check- PoE schedule

Industrial Case & Installation

  • IP30 aluminum case protection
  • DIN rail and wall-mount design
  • 48V DC, redundant power with polarity reverse protect function
  • Supports EFT protection of 6000V DC for power line
  • Supports 6000V DC Ethernet ESD protection
  • -40 to 75 degrees C operating temperature

Digital Input & Digital Output

  • 2 Digital Input (DI)
  • 2 Digital Output (DO)
  • Integrate sensors into auto alarm system
  • Transfer alarm to IP network via email and SNMP trap

Layer 2 Features

    • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
    • High performance of Store-and-Forward architecture and runt/CRC filtering eliminates erroneous packets to optimize the network bandwidth
    • Storm Control support

– Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast

    • Supports VLAN

– IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN- Up to 255 VLANs groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs- Provider Bridging (VLAN Q-in-Q) support (IEEE 802.1ad)- Private VLAN Edge (PVE)- Protocol-based VLAN- MAC-based VLAN- Voice VLAN

    • Supports Spanning Tree Protocol

– IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)- IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)- IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), spanning tree by VLAN- BPDU Guard

    • Supports Link Aggregation

– 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)- Cisco ether-channel (static trunk)- Maximum 5 trunk groups, up to 8 ports per trunk group- Up to 16Gbps bandwidth (duplex mode)

  • Provides port mirror (1-to-1)
  • Port mirroring to monitor the incoming or outgoing traffic on a particular port
  • Loop protection to avoid broadcast loops
  • Supports ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching)

Layer 3 IP Routing Features

  • Supports maximum 32 software static routes and route summarization

Quality of Service

    • Ingress Shaper and Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    • 8 priority queues on all switch ports
    • Traffic classification

– IEEE 802.1p CoS- IP TOS/DSCP/IP precedence- IP TCP/UDP port number- Typical network application

  • Strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies
  • Supports QoS and In/Out bandwidth control on each port
  • Traffic-policing policies on the switch port
  • DSCP remarking

Multicast

  • Supports IGMP snooping v1, v2 and v3
  • Supports MLD snooping v1 and v2
  • Querier mode support
  • IGMP snooping port filtering
  • MLD snooping port filtering
  • MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)

Security

  • IEEE 802.1x Port-based/MAC-based network access authentication
  • Built-in RADIUS client to cooperate with the RADIUS servers
  • TACACS+ login users access authentication
  • RADIUS/TACACS+ users access authentication
  • IP-based Access Control List (ACL)
  • MAC-based Access Control List
  • Source MAC/IP address binding
  • DHCP snooping to filter distrusted DHCP messages
  • Dynamic ARP Inspection discards ARP packets with invalid MAC address to IP address binding
  • IP Source Guard prevents IP spoofing attacks
  • IP address access management to prevent unauthorized intruder

Management

    • Switch Management Interfaces

– Console/Telnet Command Line Interface- Web switch management- SNMP v1 and v2c switch management- SSH/SSL and SNMP v3 secure access

  • Four RMON groups (history, statistics, alarms, and events)
  • IPv6 IP address/NTP/DNS management
  • Built-in Trivial File Transfer Protocol (TFTP) client
  • BOOTP and DHCP for IP address assignment
  • Firmware upload/download via HTTP/TFTP
  • DHCP Relay
  • DHCP Option 82
  • User Privilege levels control
  • Network Time Protocol (NTP)
  • Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)
  • SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor)
  • Cable diagnostic technology provides the mechanism to detect and report potential cabling issues
  • Reset button for system reboot or reset to factory default
  • PLANET Smart Discovery Utility for deployment management

Specifications

Hardware Specifications
Version 2
Copper Ports 8 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10)
Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
Console 1 x RJ45-to-RS-232 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
Switch Fabric 20Gbps/non-blocking
Throughput (packet per second) 14.8Mpps@ 64Bytes packet
Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Shared Data Buffer 4Mbits
Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex
Back pressure for half-duplex
Jumbo Frame 9Kbytes
Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
> 5 sec: factory default
ESD Protection 6KV DC
EFT Protection 6KV DC
Enclosure IP30 aluminum case
Installation DIN rail kit and wall-mount kit
Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block for power input
Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
Removable 6-pin terminal block for DI/DO interface
Pin 1/2 for DI 1 & 2, Pin 3/4 for DO 1 & 2, Pin 5/6 for GND
Alarm One relay output for power fail. Alarm relay current carry ability: 1A @ DC 24V
DI/DO 2 Digital Input (DI):
Level 0: -24V~2.1V (±0.1V)
Level 1: 2.1V~24V (±0.1V)
Input Load to 24V DC, 10mA max.
2 Digital Output (DO):
Open collector to 24VDC, 100mA max.
LED Indicator System:
Power 1 (Green)
Power 2 (Green)
Fault Alarm (Green)
Ring (Green)
Ring Owner (Green)
Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 Ports:
PoE-in-Use (Orange)
LNK/ACT (Green)
Per SFP Interface:
1000 (Orange)
LNK/ACT (Green)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 152 x 107 x 72 mm
Weight 1684g
Power Requirements DC 48V
Power Consumption 31.9 watts/108.78BTU (Full loading without PoE function)
161.9 watts/522.08BTU (Full loading with PoE function)
Power Over Ethernet
PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE
PoE Power Supply Type End-span
PoE Power Output Per Port 48V DC, 350mA; max. 15.4 watts
Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget 130W maximum (depending on power input)
Max. number of Class 2 PDs 8
Max. number of Class 3 PDs 8
Layer 2 Function
Basic Management Interfaces Console; Telnet; Web browser; SNMP v1, v2c
Secure Management Interfaces SSH, SSL, SNMP v3
Port Configuration Port disable/enable
Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection
Flow control disable/enable
Power saving mode control
Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status,
auto negotiation status, trunk status
Port Mirroring TX/RX/both
1 to 1 monitoring
VLAN 802.1Q tagged based VLAN, up to 255 VLAN groups
Q-in-Q tunneling
Private VLAN Edge (PVE)
MAC-based VLAN
Protocol-based VLAN
Voice VLAN
MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration)
Up to 255 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
Supports 5 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk
QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
8-level priority for switching
– Port number
– 802.1p priority
– 802.1Q VLAN tag
– DSCP/TOS field in IP packet
IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/V3) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
IGMP querier mode support
MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping, up to 255 multicast groups
MLD querier mode support
Access Control List IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
Up to 123 entries
Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control
Ingress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
Egress: 500Kb~1000Mbps
SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II
IF-MIB
RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB
RFC 2863 Interface MIB
RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB
RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9)
RFC 2737 Entity MIB
RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB
RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB
RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB
IEEE 802.1X PAE
LLDP
MAU-MIB
Layer 3 Function
IP Interfaces Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing
IPv6 software static routing
Standards Conformance
Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall)
IEC60068-2-27 (shock)
IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX
IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T
IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure
IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control
IEEE 802.1ab LLDP
IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
RFC 768 UDP
RFC 793 TFTP
RFC 791 IP
RFC 792 ICMP
RFC 2068 HTTP
RFC 1112 IGMP v1
RFC 2236 IGMP v2
Environment
Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
Storage Temperature -40 ~ 85 degrees C
Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)

Download

Datasheet